Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Read the disclosure.

Reviews · Fat tire · Video published 2023-11-21 · Page last updated

Mokwheel Obsidian review

Mokwheel Obsidian in a frame from Will's own test video

Quick verdict

7.7AEB ScoreSpec-based · how it works

A full-suspension fat tire e-bike with a big 1000W hub motor and an optional inverter that turns the battery into a power station.

Price: $1,799.99 on sale at mokwheel.com (Oct 2026; regular $2,199.99). I paid the review-time sale price.

Check price at Mokwheel (opens in a new tab)

Check Mokwheel (code WILL30 = $30 off). Affiliate link: I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure

My verdict

This is my initial review after unboxing and building the Obsidian. The dual suspension makes it really comfortable, the 1000W motor has plenty of power on and off road, and I love the styling, especially in yellow. The optional inverter is something I haven't seen from any other e-bike company: I charged one of my Toro yard tool batteries off the bike's battery, which makes this a fun pick for bike camping.

What I liked

  • Dual suspension makes it really comfortable
  • 1000W motor gives plenty of power on and off road
  • The shifter style I like best: thumb-and-index-finger, clean and easy
  • Comfortable gel grips
  • Mokwheel includes lots of spare bolts and screws
  • Optional inverter ran a Toro battery charger at about 116 W off the bike
  • Great looking, especially the yellow

What I didn't

  • No integrated tail light
  • Display doesn't connect to your phone
  • Throttle won't work in pedal assist 0 (a safety feature, but good to know)
  • Inverter fan is a little loud
  • Seat is wide but on the rigid side
Check price at Mokwheel (opens in a new tab)

Check Mokwheel (code WILL30 = $30 off). Affiliate link: I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure

From my test ride

Mokwheel Obsidian during Will's test rideMokwheel Obsidian during Will's test rideMokwheel Obsidian during Will's test ride
Score breakdown: 7.7 / 10 How the score works
Value (30%)7.8
Range (battery) (20%)9.4
Motor & torque (10%)8.8
Build & features (15%)10.0
Comfort & practicality (25%)4.5

Source: manufacturer specs listed on this page and the price I reviewed it at. "n/a" means the maker doesn't list that number, so it's left out and the other categories are re-weighted. It doesn't measure ride feel; that's in my review.

Specs

MotorRear hub, 750W rated, 1,000W continuous, 1,300W peak, 105 Nm (Mokwheel)
Top speed28 mph on pedal assist level 5; 20 mph on throttle
SensorTorque sensor
BatterySamsung cells, 48V 19.6Ah, removable with a key; charges on or off the bike
Rated range60-80 mi (Mokwheel); depends on rider weight, towing, temperature
SuspensionFront fork (130mm) plus rear shock
BrakesTektro hydraulic disc
Tires26 x 4.0 fat tires
DrivetrainShimano 8-speed
WeightAbout 77 lb (per Mokwheel)
ExtrasColor display, headlight, horn; optional inverter/power station; no integrated tail light
Payload560 lb (Mokwheel)

Specs are summarized from the manufacturer's listing and my own testing. Check the brand site for current numbers.

Check price at Mokwheel (opens in a new tab)

Check Mokwheel (code WILL30 = $30 off). Affiliate link: I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure

In the full review (17 sections)
  1. Should you buy one?
  2. Quick specs
  3. Who it’s for
  4. Who should look elsewhere
  5. Obsidian vs Aventure 3 vs Aventure M vs Ramblas ADV
  6. Unboxing and assembly
  7. The controls
  8. Suspension and comfort
  9. Motor, speed and the class question
  10. Battery and range
  11. What the specs mean on the road
  12. The inverter
  13. The gripes
  14. Pros and cons
  15. FAQ
  16. Price
  17. Related reviews and guides

Should you buy one?

Buy the Obsidian if you want a full-suspension fat tire bike with a big battery, a throttle and a torque sensor (Mokwheel lists a combined torque and cadence sensor), and you like the idea of using the bike’s battery to power gear at a campsite. Suspension at both ends makes it very comfortable.

Skip it if you need a light bike, a phone app or an integrated tail light. Mokwheel lists it at 77 lbs, the display doesn’t connect to a phone, and there’s no tail light out of the box.

The deciding factors: comfort and battery size against weight. With 940Wh, 105Nm and full suspension, the Obsidian gives you a lot for the price, as long as you can store and move a 77 lb bike.

Check the Obsidian at Mokwheel (affiliate link). Use code WILL30 for $30 off.

A note on this review: it’s my initial review. I unboxed and built the bike the same day I filmed, so it covers setup, controls, specs and the inverter, not a long-term test.

Quick specs

From Mokwheel’s Obsidian page, checked Oct 22, 2026.

SpecMokwheel Obsidian
Motor, rated (W)750
Motor, continuous (W)1,000
Motor, peak (W)1,300
Torque (Nm)105
Battery (V)48
Battery (Ah)19.6
Battery (Wh)940
Range (mi)60-80
Top speed, throttle (mph)20
Top speed, pedal assist (mph)28
Fork travel (mm)130
Rear gears8
Tires (in)26 x 4
Weight (lbs)77
Payload (lbs)560
Charger (A)3
Rider height (in)66-80
Price as of Oct 22, 2026 (USD)1,799.99

Mokwheel lists an IPX7 rating for the battery and IPX6 for the whole bike.

Who it’s for

Who should look elsewhere

Obsidian vs Aventure 3 vs Aventure M vs Ramblas ADV

Every figure here comes from the current manufacturer pages.

Mokwheel ObsidianAventon Aventure 3Aventon Aventure MAventon Ramblas ADV
Rated motor power (W)750750250250
Peak motor power (W)13001440750750
Torque (Nm)10580100100
Battery (Wh)940733733708
Rated range (mi)80658590
Weight (lbs)77767354
Fork travel (mm)1308080Not listed
Rear suspensionYesNoNoNo
ThrottleYesYesNoNo
Tire width (in)4.04.04.02.4
Rear gears8Not listed1012
Price, USD (as of Oct 22, 2026)1,799.991,9992,8992,899

The Aventure 3’s 1440W figure is Aventon’s Boost Mode number. For the trail-bike matchup, see Mokwheel Obsidian vs Aventon Ramblas. For the Aventon fat tire bikes against each other, see Aventure 3 vs Aventure M.

Unboxing and assembly

Assembly isn’t bad. Two things to know: there are a few extra small bolts in the box, so don’t panic if some are left over. And the two fenders aren’t interchangeable. The longer one goes on the back.

The controls

The grips have a gel feel and are comfortable to rest your hands on. The brakes are hydraulic discs. Mokwheel lists Tektro TKD171s. The throttle works from zero, and there’s a horn hidden underneath the control pod, along with the power button and the up and down buttons for pedal assist.

The throttle won’t work in pedal assist level 0. That’s a safety feature. If you’re used to bikes that let you throttle with assist off, it will surprise you the first time.

Under the pedal assist buttons there’s a light button that turns on the headlight, with an indicator on the display.

The full color display is easy to read and the interface is nice. It shows your speed with a red line marker. It doesn’t connect to your phone, so there’s no app, ride logging or GPS.

The shifter is the best part of the cockpit. It’s a thumb and index finger design, easy to use and the cleanest of all the shifters I’d tested at that point. It runs one chainring in front and eight gears in back.

Suspension and comfort

Dual suspension is what sets the Obsidian apart. There’s a fork up front, which Mokwheel lists at 130mm and adjustable, and a rear shock. Combined with 26 x 4.0 puncture-resistant fat tires, it’s a very comfortable ride.

A viewer asked about the front shocks. They’re not top of the line, but they get the job done in most cases.

The seat is wide but fairly rigid. If you ride long distances, budget for a softer saddle.

Motor, speed and the class question

The motor is a rear hub. In the video I called it a 1000 watt motor. Mokwheel’s page lists it as 750W rated, 1000W continuous, 1300W peak and 105Nm+ of torque. Mine shipped capped at 20 mph, as a Class 2 bike.

Mokwheel also lists 28 mph on pedal assist (level 5 in my video) and 20 mph on the throttle, and calls the bike Class 2/3. Out of the box, expect 20 mph; 28 mph on pedal assist has to be unlocked. When a commenter asked how, I said it’s just a software setting, but I’m not sure exactly how to change it. Before you do, check whether Class 3 is allowed where you ride. The e-bike laws by state guide is a good place to start.

Mokwheel lists a torque plus cadence sensor. In the video I called the torque sensor a huge upgrade over cadence sensors. The motor responds to how hard you push, not just whether the pedals are turning.

Battery and range

The battery uses Samsung cells: 48V and 19.6Ah, which works out to 940Wh. It’s removable with a key, and you can charge it on or off the bike. Mokwheel rates the range at 60 to 80 miles. Rider weight, towing a trailer, temperature and terrain all pull that number down.

What the specs mean on the road

Torque plus cadence sensor. The torque side scales help to how hard you push, which is why I called it a huge upgrade over cadence-only bikes.

105 Nm and 1,000W continuous. That’s a lot of pull for a hub motor.

940Wh battery. That’s about 30% more than the 733Wh Aventon fat tire bikes in the table above. A bigger battery gives you more range, or the same range at higher assist. It’s also what makes the inverter useful, since you’re running gear off that same battery.

130mm fork plus rear shock. Both ends move, which is why it rode so comfortably.

560 lb payload. That includes you and anything you carry or tow. It’s a high number, and it leaves room for a heavy rider plus camping gear.

77 lbs. That’s heavy. You need a strong car rack, and stairs will be hard.

3A charger. That’s a standard charger, not a fast one. A big 940Wh battery takes a long time to fill at 3A. Mokwheel doesn’t list a charge time.

The inverter

This was the most unusual feature I’d seen at the time. Mokwheel sells an inverter that plugs into the bike and turns its battery into a power source. It has a 12V plug, USB and USB-C outputs, and Mokwheel also offers a solar kit.

The inverter comes with a manual, a mounting bracket and a semi-hard zip case. You could mount it on the bike, but it would probably have to go up front where it might get in the way, so a bag may work better. A separate cord runs from a covered port on the bike to the inverter. Hold the AC button to turn on its two AC outlets, and it shows a constant readout of how many watts you’re using.

I tested it by charging a large Toro battery, and the inverter pulled about 116 to 117 watts. The fan is a little loud. With the inverter on the ground and you at a table a few feet away, it wouldn’t bother you. The idea is that you ride out to a campsite and run a laptop or charge camera batteries from the bike.

The gripes

Pros and cons

Pros

Cons

FAQ

Mokwheel Obsidian vs Aventon Aventure: which should I get?

The Obsidian has full suspension, a bigger 940Wh battery and more torque on paper. The Aventure 3 has an app, built-in lights front and back, and turn signals. Pick the Obsidian for comfort and range, and the Aventure 3 for features. My Aventure 3 review covers that bike in depth.

Mokwheel Obsidian vs Aventon Ramblas?

The Ramblas is a Class 1 mid-drive hardtail with no throttle, built for climbing technical trails. The Obsidian is a heavier full-suspension fat tire bike with a throttle. The comparison goes deeper.

Is the Obsidian full suspension?

Yes. It has a front fork and a rear shock.

Can it go 28 mph?

Mokwheel lists 28 mph on pedal assist, but mine shipped capped at 20 mph as a Class 2 bike. Unlocking it is a software setting, and I’m not sure of the exact steps.

Is there a Mokwheel Obsidian discount code?

Yes. Code WILL30 takes $30 off at Mokwheel.

Is it a mid-drive?

No. It’s a rear hub motor.

Is it the best full-suspension fat tire bike under $2,500?

At $1,799.99 as of Oct 22, 2026, it’s well under that budget. It’s also the only full-suspension fat tire bike in this comparison.

Price

When I filmed, Mokwheel was running a Black Friday price of $2,299, $600 off the regular $2,899, plus a $99 accessory pack. That sale is long over. As of Oct 22, 2026, Mokwheel lists the Obsidian at $1,799.99 (compare-at $2,199.99), and one variant is $1,899.99. Code WILL30 takes another $30 off.

The $99 Black Friday pack in my video included a bike cover, trunk bag, folding lock, front basket, helmet, padded saddle, phone mount, mirror, suspension seat post and water bottle. I also said the website was including front and rear fenders and a trailer at the time. Check what’s included today, since that offer is over.

Check the Obsidian price at Mokwheel (affiliate link; code WILL30 for $30 off).

Watch more of my e-bike reviews at YouTube.com/allelectricchannel.

Check price at Mokwheel (opens in a new tab)

Check Mokwheel (code WILL30 = $30 off). Affiliate link: I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure

Mokwheel Obsidian vs Aventon Ramblas: side by side

Related reviews

Related guides